STScI Logo

Science with the Hubble Space Telescope IV:
Looking to the Future

Monday, March 17: 9:00 am

Opening - Chair Jennifer Wiseman (NASA)

9:00 - 9:10 Welcome/announcements - co-Chairs

9:10 - 9:15 Welcome — Giancarlo Setti (Accademia dei Lincei)

9:15 - 9:25 Welcome — Fabio Favata (European Space Agency)

9:25 - 9:35 Welcome — John Grunsfeld (NASA)

9:35 - 10:00 (I) Martin Barstow (University of Leicester)

Hubble today: science and cultural impact

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break and unveiling of Hubble 24th Anniversary Image (John Grunsfeld, Fabio Favata, Jennifer Wiseman, and Matt Mountain)

Solar System - Chair Giovanna Tinetti (UCL)

10:30 - 11:00 (I) Laurent Lamy (LESIA Observatoire de Paris)

Planetary aurorae of the solar system in the Far-UV window : two decades of HST observations

11:00 - 11:20 (C) Paul Feldman (Johns Hopkins University)

Far UV spectroscopy of comets

11:20 - 11:40 (C) Michael H. Wong (University of California at Berkeley)

Impacts on Giant Planets

Exoplanets

11:40 - 12:10 (I) - David Sing (Exeter College)

Results from a Large Survey of Hot-Jupiter Exoplanetary Atmospheres

12:10 - 12:30 (C) - Jacob Bean (University of Chicago)

Exoplanets in HD

12:30 - 14:10 Lunch and Poster Viewing

14:10 - 14:40 (I) Boris Gaensicke (Warwick University)

Rocky Planetary Debris around young WDs

14:40 - 15:10 (I) Drake Deming (University of Maryland)

Hubble Measurements of Water Vapor in the Atmospheres of Extrasolar Planets

15:10 – 15:30 Break

Stars – Chair Neill Reid (STSCI)

15:30 - 16:00 (I) Bob O’Dell (Vanderbilt University)

Time Lapse Imaging of Orion

16:00 - 16:30 (I) Paul Crowther (The University of Sheffield)

Luminous Hot Stars

16:30 - 16:50 (C) Martin Barstow (University of Leicester)

WDs as probes of fundamental astrophysics

16:50 - 17:10 (C) Robert Kirshner (Harvard)

SN IA in the IR

17:30 Cocktail and Hors d’ouvres

18:00 Amaldi Ceremony

19:00 Heaven’s Carousel Premiere — Tim Otto Roth, in the

Palm Garden, introduced by Nobel Laureate Adam Riess

 

Tuesday, March 18, 9:00 am

Stellar populations - Chair Monica Tosi (INAF)

9:00 - 9:30 (I) Giampaolo Piotto (Università di Padova)

Multiple Stellar Populations in Star Clusters

9:30 - 9:50 (C) Angela Adamo (Max-Planck-Institut für Astronomie)

Cluster Formation and Disruption

9:50 - 10:10 (C) Francesco Ferraro (University of Bologna)

An Empirical Clock to measure the Dynamical Age of Stellar Systems

10:10 - 10:40 (I) Julianne Dalcanton (University of Washington)

Key Results from the Panchromatic Hubble Andromeda Treasury Survey

10:40 - 11:00 - Coffee Break

Chair Danny Lennon (ESA)

11:00 - 11:20 (C) Annalisa Calamida (STScI)

The WD cooling sequence of the Galactic Bulge

11:20 - 11:50 (I) Eline Tolstoy (University of Groningen)

Star Formation Histories, Abundances and Kinematics of Dwarf Galaxies in the Local Group

11:50 - 12:10 (C) Marina Rejkuba (European Southern Observatory)

HST probes the outer stellar halo of an early type galaxy

12:10 - 12:30 (C) Göran Östlin (Oskar Klein Centre, Stockholm University)

LARS

1

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:00 Special Townhall Meeting - Beyond HST: The Universe in High-Definition - UVOIR Space Astronomy in 2030 — Session coordinators: Marc Postman (STScI), Julianne Dalcanton (University Washington) Introduction (5 min)

Science Cases for a future UVOIR flagship mission (10-15 min)

Current Activities in the U.S. (10 min)

Open Discussion and Comments (30 min)

Galaxies – Chair Alvio Renzini (INAF Padova)

15:00 - 15:30 (I) Rachel Sommerville (Rutgers University)

Galaxy formation and Evolution

15:30 - 15:50 (C) Sandro Tacchella (ETH Zurich)

Bulge Formation and disk quenching at z~2

1

15:50 - 16:20 (I) Daniela Calzetti (University of Massachusetts)

LEGUS: Tracing Star Formation across Galaxies

16:20 - 16:40 Break

Chair Linda Smith (ESA/STScI)

16:40 - 17:00 (C) Arjen van der Wel (Max-Planck-Institut für Astronomie, Heidelberg)

The path from compact z~2 galaxy to giant elliptical

17:00 - 17:30 (I) Jason Tumlinson (STScI)

The Circumgalactic Medium: Hubble’s New Window on Galactic Fueling,
Quenching, and Recycling

19:00 Public Conference in the Auditorium by John Grunsfeld (NASA)

Changing our view of the Universe with the Hubble Telescope and its successor the James Web Space Telescope

 

Wednesday, March 19, 9:00 am

Dark Universe and Cosmology –
Chair Rogier Windhorst (Arizona State Univ.)

9:00 - 9:30 Harry Ferguson (STScI)

Results from the CANDELS Survey

9:30 - 9:50 (C) Pascal Oesch (Yale University)

HST’s Discovery of Luminous Galaxy Candidates at z~9-10

9:50 -10:10 (C) Alaina Henry (Goddard Space Flight Center)

Low Masses and High Redshifts: The Evolution of the Mass-Metallicity Relation

10:10 - 10:40 (I) Adam Riess (STScI/JHU)

Cosmic Expansion Seen from HST

10:40 - 11:00 (C) Stefano Casertano (STScI)

High Precision Parallax measurements with WFC3

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break

Chair Kathy Flanagan (STScI)

11:30 - 12:00 (I) Marc Postman (STScI)

CLASH

12:00- 12:20 (C) Dan Coe (STScI)

Gravitationally Lensed Hubble Images Measuring Cosmic Evolution
from 400-600 Myr

12:20 - 12:40 (C) Claudio Grillo (University of Copenhagen)

The successful Synergy between HST and VLT: accurate strong lensing modeling in the CLASH and Frontier Fields cluster MACS J04516-2403

12:40 - 15:00 Lunch and Poster Viewing

The Evolution of the Hubble Deep Fields - Chair Ken Sembach (STScI)

15:00 - 15:20 (I) Bob Williams (STScI)

The origins: the Hubble Deep Field

15:20 - 15:50 (I) Garth Illingworth (Lick Observatory)

Exploring the First Billion Years: First Galaxies to the End of Reionization-

15:50 - 16:10 (C) Adriano Fontana (INAF Roma)

The Assembly of Massive Galaxies from HDF to CANDELS

16:10 - 16:30 (C) Michele Trenti (University of Cambridge)

Random Sights with Hubble: the Brightest of Reionizing Galaxies Survey

16:30 - 16:50 Break

Chair Eric Smith (NASA)

16:50 - 17:10 (C) Iva Momcheva (Yale University)

3D-HST Overview and early science results

17:10 - 17:40 (I) Natascha Foerster Schreiber (MPE)

The KMOS Field Galaxy Survey

17:40 - 18:10 (I) Priya Natarajan (Yale University)

The science of the Frontier Fields

18:10 - 18:40 (I) Jennifer Lotz (STScI)

The future of the Frontier Fields

 

Thursday, March 20, 9:00 am

Looking to the future -
Chair Pierre Ferruit (ESA)

9:00 - 9:30 (I) Mark Clampin (Goddard Space Flight Center)

JWST

9:30 - 10:00 (I) Roberto Maiolino (University of Cambridge)

Galaxy Formation and Evolution

10:00 - 10:30 (I) Massimo Stiavelli (STScI)

Distant Universe

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

Chair Martin Kessler (ESA)

11:00 - 11:30 (I) James Binney (Rudolf Peierls Centre for Theoretical Physics, University of Oxford)

Space Astrometry Science

11:30 - 12:00 (I) Ofer Lahav (University College London)

Dark Energy Science from Space and Ground

12:00 - 12:20 (C ) Frank Cepollina (Goddard Space Flight Center)

The Flagship Observatory for the Next Generation 20-m Telescope

12:20 - 12:50 (I) Matt Mountain (STScI)

Life after Hubble

13:00 – 15:00 Lunch

15:45 – Bus Departs for Catacombs Tour,
Cocktail at Villa Capo di Bove and Dinner at the
Restaurant L’Archeologia