STScI Logo

Science with the Hubble Space Telescope IV:
Looking to the Future
Scientific Program

Monday, March 17: 9:00 am

Opening - Chair Jennifer Wiseman (NASA)

9:00 - 9:10 Welcome/announcements - co-Chairs

9:10 - 9:15 Welcome - Lamberto Maffei (Accademia dei Lincei)

9:15 - 9:25 Welcome - Fabio Favata (European Space Agency)

9:25 - 9:35 Welcome - John Grunsfeld (NASA)

9:35 - 10:00 (I) Hubble today: science and cultural impact - Martin Barstow (University of Leicester)

   10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break and unveiling of Hubble 24th Anniversary Image (John Grunsfeld, Fabio Favata, Jennifer Wiseman, Matt Mountain)

Solar System - Chair Giovanna Tinetti (UCL)

10:30 - 11:00 (I) Planetary aurorae of the solar system in the Far-UV window : two decades of HST observations - Laurent Lamy (LESIA Observatoire de Paris)

11:00 - 11:20 (C) Far UV spectroscopy of comets - Paul Feldman (Johns Hopkins University)

11:20 - 11:40 (C) Impacts on Giant Planets - Michael H. Wong (University of California at Berkeley)

Exoplanets

11:40 - 12:10 (I) Results from a Large Survey of Hot-Jupiter Exoplanetary Atmospheres - David Sing (Exeter College)

12:10 - 12:30 (C) Exoplanets in HD - Jacob Bean (University of Chicago)

   12:30 - 14:10 Lunch and Poster Viewing

14:10 - 14:40 (I) Rocky Planetary Debris around young WDs - Boris Gaensicke (Warwick University)

14:40 - 15:10 (I) Hubble Measurements of Water Vapor in the Atmospheres of Extrasolar Planets - Drake Deming (University of Maryland)

   15:10 – 15:30 Break

Stars – Chair Neill Reid (STSCI)

15:30 - 16:00 (I) Time Lapse Imaging of Orion - Bob O’Dell (Vanderbilt University)

16:00 - 16:30 (I) Luminous Hot Stars - Paul Crowther (The University of Sheffield)

16:30 - 16:50 (C) WDs as probes of fundamental astrophysics - Martin Barstow (University of Leicester)

16:50 - 17:10 (C) SN IA in the IR - Robert Kirshner (Harvard)

17:30 Cocktail and Hors d’ouvres

18:00 Amaldi Ceremony

19:00 Heaven’s Carousel Premiere - Tim Otto Roth, in the Palm Garden, introduced by Nobel Laureate Adam Riess

Tuesday, March 18, 9:00 am

Stellar populations - Chair Monica Tosi (INAF)

9:00 - 9:30 (I) Multiple Stellar Populations in Star Clusters - Giampaolo  Piotto (Università di Padova)

9:30 - 9:50 (C) Cluster Formation and Disruption - Angela Adamo (Max-Planck-Institut für Astronomie)

9:50 - 10:10 (C) An Empirical Clock to measure the Dynamical Age of Stellar Systems - F. Ferraro (University of Bologna)

10:10 - 10:40 (I) Key Results from the Panchromatic Hubble Andromeda Treasury Survey - Julianne Dalcanton (University of Washington)

   10:40 - 11:00 - Coffee Break

Chair Danny Lennon (ESA)

11:00 - 11:20 (C) The WD cooling sequence of the Galactic Bulge - Annalisa Calamida (STScI)

11:20 - 11:50 (I) Star Formation Histories, Abundances and Kinematics of Dwarf Galaxies in the Local Group - Eline Tolstoy (University of Groningen)

11:50 - 12:10 (C) HST probes the outer stellar halo of an early type galaxy - Marina Rejkuba (European Southern Observatory)

12:10 - 12:30 (C) LARS - Göran Östlin (Oskar Klein Centre, Stockholm University)

   12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 15:00 Special Townhall Meeting - Beyond HST: The Universe in High-Definition - UVOIR Space Astronomy in 2030

Session coordinators: Marc Postman (STScI), Julianne Dalcanton (Univ. Washington)

  • Introduction (5 min)
  • Science Cases for a future UVOIR flagship mission (10-15 min)
  • Current Activities in the U.S. (10 min)

Open Discussion and Comments (30 min)

Galaxies – Chair Alvio Renzini (INAF Padova)

15:00 - 15:30 (I) Galaxy formation and Evolution - Rachel Sommerville (Rutgers University)

15:30 - 15:50 (C) Bulge Formation and disk quenching at z~2 - Sandro Tacchella (ETH Zurich)

15:50 - 16:20 (I) LEGUS: Tracing Star Formation across Galaxies - Daniela Calzetti (University of Massachusetts)

   16:20 - 16:40 Break

Chair Linda Smith (ESA/STScI)

16:40 - 17:00 (C) The path from compact z~2 galaxy to giant elliptical - Arjen van der Wel

(Max-Planck-Institut für Astronomie, Heidelberg)

17:00 - 17:30 (I) The Circumgalactic Medium:  Hubble's New Window on Galactic Fueling, Quenching, and Recycling - Jason Tumlinson (STScI)

19:00 Public Conference in the Auditorium by John Grunsfeld (NASA)
Changing our view of the Universe with the Hubble Telescope and its successor the James Web Space Telescope

Wednesday, March 19, 9:00 am

Dark Universe and Cosmology – Rogier Windhorst (Arizona State Univ.)

9:00 - 9:30 (I) CANDELS – Harry Ferguson (STScI)

9:30 - 9:50 (C) HST's Discovery of Luminous Galaxy Candidates at z~9-10 - Pascal Oesch (Yale University)

9:50 -10:10 (C) Low Masses and High Redshifts: The Evolution of the Mass-Metallicity Relation - Alaina Henry (Goddard Space Flight Center)

10:10 - 10:40 (I) Cosmic Expansion Seen from HST - Adam Riess (STScI/JHU)

10:40 - 11:00 (C) High Precision Parallax measurements with WFC3 - Stefano Casertano (STScI)

   11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break

Chair Kathy Flanagan (STScI)

11:30 - 12:00 (I) CLASH - Marc Postman (STScI)

12:00- 12:20 (C) Gravitationally Lensed Hubble Images Measuring Cosmic Evolution from 400-600 Myr - Dan Coe (STScI)

12:20 - 12:40 (C) The successful Synergy between HST and VLT: accurate strong lensing modeling in the CLASH and Frontier Fields cluster MACS J04516-2403 - Claudio Grillo (University of Copenhagen)

   12:40 - 15:00 Lunch and Poster Viewing

 The Evolution of the Hubble Deep Fields - Chair Ken Sembach (STScI)

15:00 - 15:20 (I) The origins: the Hubble Deep Field - Bob Williams (STScI)

15:20 - 15:50 (I) Exploring the First Billion Years: First Galaxies to the End of

Reionization- Garth Illingworth  (Lick Observatory)

15:50 - 16:10 (C) The Assembly of Massive Galaxies from HDF to CANDELS - Adriano Fontana (INAF)

16:10 - 16:30 (C) Random Sights with Hubble: the Brightest of Reionizing Galaxies Survey - Michele Trenti (University of Cambridge)

   16:30 - 16:50 Break

Chair Eric Smith (NASA)

16:50 - 17:10 (C) 3D-HST - Overview and early science results - Iva Momcheva (Yale University)

17:10 - 17:40 (I) The KMOS Field Galaxy Survey - Natascha Foerster Schreiber (MPE)

17:40 - 18:10 (I) The science of the Frontier Fields - Priya Natarajan (Yale University)

18:10 - 18:40 (I) The future of the Frontier Fields - Jennifer Lotz (STScI)

Thursday, March 20, 9:00 am

Looking to the future - Chair Pierre Ferruit (ESA)

9:00 - 9:30 (I) JWST - Mark Clampin (Goddard Space Flight Center)

9:30 - 10:00 (I) Galaxy Formation and Evolution - Roberto Maiolino (Univ. Cambridge

10:00 - 10:30 (I) Distant Universe - Massimo Stiavelli (STScI)

   10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

Chair Martin Kessler (ESA)

11:00 - 11:30 (I) Space Astrometry Science - James Binney (Rudolf Peierls Centre for Theoretical Physics, University of Oxford)

11:30 - 12:00 (I) Dark Energy Science from Space and Ground - Ofer Lahav (University College London)

12:00 - 12:20 (C ) The Flagship Observatory for the Next Generation 20-m Telescope - Frank Cepollina (Goddard Space Flight Center)

12:20 - 12:50 (I) Life after Hubble - Matt Mountain (STScI)

13:00 – 15:00 Lunch

15:45 – Bus Departs for Catacombs Tour, Cocktail at Villa Capo di Bove and Dinner at the Restaurant L’Archeologia