STScI Logo

IAU Colloquium 156 : The Collision of Comet P/Shoemaker-Levy 9 and Jupiter
IAU Colloquium 156 Program

        Program for IAU Colloquium 156 : The Collision of
                Comet P/Shoemaker-Levy 9 and Jupiter

                          9-12 May 1995

                     Baltimore, Maryland, USA

---------------------------------------------------------

MONDAY, MAY 8, 1995

Evening         5:00 P.M. - 8:00 P.M.
REGISTRATION & RECEPTION - JHU Bloomberg Building

---------------------------------------------------------

TUESDAY, MAY 9, 1995

Registration 8:00 A. M. - 9:00 A.M.

TALKS           9:00 A.M. - 12:30 P.M.

9:00 - 9:20 am : Welcome & introduction  
	*SOC/LOC/hosts

9:20 - 10:10 am : The first minutes:  Galileo's SL9 Observations  
	*Torrence Johnson

10:10 - 11:00 am : Observations during the first two hours after impact: 
        Plumes & fresh sites    
	*Heidi Hammel

11:00 - 11:30 am : BREAK

11:30 - 12:20 pm : Ground-based observations of impact phenomena   
	*Phil Nicholson

12:30 - 2:00 pm : LUNCH

WORKSHOPS       2:00 P.M. - 6:00 P.M.

2:00 - 3:15 pm : Flash reflections (limits, etc.)        *Mike A'Hearn
3:15 pm : BREAK (refreshments available for most of the afternoon)
3:20 - 4:35 pm : Synthesize phenomena (G & W)            *Alan Fitzsimmons
4:45 - 6:00 pm : Synthesis of impact times               *Donald K. Yeomans

---------------------------------------------------------

WEDNESDAY, MAY 10, 1995

TALKS           8:30 A.M. - 12:30 P.M.
        
8:30 - 9:20 am : The composition and structure of comet D/Shoemaker-Levy 9
	*Jacques Crovisier

9:20 - 10:10 am : Models of fragment penetration and fireball evolution     
	*David Crawford

10:10 - 10:40 am : BREAK

10:40 - 11:30 am : Entry models vs. observations:  What have we learned?   
	*Mordecai MacLow 

11:30 - 12:20 pm : Models of fallback      
	*Kevin Zahnle

12:30 - 2:00 pm : LUNCH


WORSHOPS        2:00 P.M. - 6:00 P.M.

2:00 - 3:15 pm : Synthesize phenomena (K, L & R)         *Richard West 
3:15 pm : BREAK (refreshments available for most of the afternoon)
3:20 - 4:35 pm : Comparison of impact models             *Glenn Orton
4:45 - 6:00 pm : What about the weak/missing impacts?    *Hal Weaver

---------------------------------------------------------

THURSDAY, MAY 11, 1995

TALKS           8:30 A.M. - 12:30 P.M.

8:30 - 9:20 am : Tidal breakup of the nucleus of Comet SL9
	*Zdenek Sekanina 

9:20 - 10:10 am : Magnetospheric and auroral effects of the SL9 impacts
	*Wing Ip         

10:10 - 10:40 am : BREAK

10:40 - 11:30 am : Chemistry induced by the impacts:  Observations 
	*Emmanuel Lellouch

11:30 - 12:20 pm : Chemistry - theory      
	*Roger Yelle

WORKSHOPS       2:00 P.M. - 6:00 P.M.

2:00 - 3:15 pm : Pre-Breakup Orbital History of SL9      *Paul Chodas 
3:15 pm : BREAK (refreshments available for most of the afternoon)
3:20 - 4:35 pm : Magnetospheric effects                  *Rene Prange
4:45 - 6:00 pm : Multiwavelength atomic and molecular               
	abundance determinations: Reconciling 
	differences                             *Keith Noll

Thursday Evening 
6:30 - 10:00 pm : CONFERENCE DINNER - JHU Glass Pavilion

---------------------------------------------------------

FRIDAY MAY 12, 1995

TALKS           8:30 A.M. - 12:30 P.M.

8:30 - 9:20 am : Physical & chemical properties and vertical distribution
	of the SL-9 impact debris particles in Jupiter's stratosphere
	*Bob West

9:20 - 10:10 am : Atmospheric thermal response    
	*Barney Conrath

10:10 - 10:40 am : BREAK

10:40 - 11:30 am : Jupiter's atmospheric circulation from 35 to 55 degrees 
	south latitude
	*Reta Beebe

11:30 - 12:20 pm : Waves from the impacts of Shoemaker-Levy 9 with Jupiter 
	*Andy Ingersoll

12:30 - 2:00 pm : LUNCH

2:00 - 3:00 pm : Conference overview             *Gene Shoemaker

			END OF CONFERENCE