STScI Logo

Space Telescope Science Institute
Conference Agenda

Conference Agenda - Astrophysics in the Next Decade

Conference Agenda in PDF format

Monday, September 24
7:30a - 8:30a Breakfast
8:30a -9:30a The Frontier of Reionization: Theory and Forthcoming Observations
Avi Loeb (Harvard University)
moderated by Chris Carilli
9:30a - 10:30a Large Scale Structure
Dan Eisenstein (University of Arizona)
moderated by Jonathan Gardner
10:30a - 11:30a Coffee/Poster Session
11:30a - 12:30a Mass Assembly of Galaxies
Mark Dickinson (Nat'l Optical Astronomy Observatory)
moderated by Roberto Abraham
12:30a - 2:00p Lunch
2:00p - 3:00p The Evolution of Galaxies
Alice Shapley (Princeton University)
moderated by Casey Papovich
3:00p - 4:00p Embedded Clusters, Dark Nebular Cores and the Origin of Stellar Masses
Charlie Lada (Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory)
moderated by Leonardo Testi
4:00p - 5:00p Snacks/Posters/Information Session
Plans for the NASA R&A Program
Yvonne Pendleton (NASA HQ)
5:00p - 6:00p Accretion Disks I: During Star Formation
Carsten Dominik (University of Amsterdam)
moderated by Stephane Guilloteau
6:00p - 7:30p Outdoor Reception (on the Ania Terrace)
sponsored by Northrop Grumman, with welcoming remarks by Martin Mohan(NG) and John Mather (NASA HQ)
Tuesday, September 25
7:30a - 8:30a Breakfast
8:30a - 9:30a The Intergalactic Medium at High Redshift
Steve Furlanetto (Yale University)
moderated by Mike Shull
9:30a - 10:30a Most of the Baryons: Where, When, What and How
Xavier Prochaska (UCO/Lick Observatory)
moderated by Jason Tumlinson
10:30a - 11:30a Coffee/Poster Session
11:30a - 12:30p Origin and Evolution of ISM
Alexander Tielens (Space Sciences Division)
moderated by Alberto Noriega-Crespo
12:30p - 2:00p Lunch
2:00p - 3:00p Astrochemistry in Dense, Protostellar Environments
Ewine van Dishoeck (Leiden Observatory)
moderated by Pepe Cernicharo
3:00p - 4:00p Accretion/Debris Disks II: During Planetary Formation Phase
Mike Meyer (University of Arizona)
moderated by David Wilner
4:00p - 5:00p Snacks/Poster Session
5:00p - 6:00p Exoplanet Characterization and Detection
Sara Seager (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
moderated by Al Wooten
Wednesday, September 26
7:30a - 8:30a Breakfast
8:30a - 9:30a Theories for the First Stars and Clusters
Tom Abel (KIPAC/Stanford University)
moderated by Paul Shapiro
9:30a - 10:30a Reionization, Theory and Observation As Applicable to JWST
Xiaohui Fan (University of Arizona)
moderated by Peter Jakobsen
10:30a - 11:30a Coffee/Poster Session
11:30a - 12:30p The Co-Evolution of Black Holes and Galaxies
Timothy Heckman (Johns Hopkins University)
moderated by Mitch Begelman
12:30p - 2:00p Lunch
2:00p - 3:00p Stellar Evolution and Death
Mike Barlow (UCL)
moderated by Christoffel Waelkens
3:00p - 4:00p Prospects for the Future
(representatives from NASA, NSF, ESA, ESO, and NAOJ)
4:00p -5:00p Snacks/Poster Session
5:00p - 6:00p The Future of Brown Dwarfs with JWST
Mark Marley (NASA Ames Research Center)
moderated by Adam Burrows
Thursday, September 27
7:30a - 8:30a Breakfast
8:30a - 9:30a The Outer Solar System
David Jewitt (University of Hawaii)
moderated by Amaya Moro-Martin
9:30a - 10:30a Observing the First Stars and Black Holes
Zoltan Haiman (Columbia University)
moderated by Massimo Stiavelli
10:30a - 11:30a Coffee/Poster Session
11:30a - 12:30p Star Formation and IMF II: In Extreme Environments
Jean Turner (UCLA)
moderated by Kelsey Johnson
12:30p Meeting Adjourns

The conference is hosted by NASA/GSFC and STScI
Sponsored by