STScI Logo

Space Telescope Science Institute
2005 May Symposium Agenda

Sunday, May 1, 2005

 3:45 - 4:15pm   Shuttle Service from Hotels (Colonnade, Carlyle, and
                 Hopkins Inn) to STScI.
 4:00 - 6:00pm   Registration & Reception
 6:15 - 7:00pm   Return trip to hotels from STScI

Monday, May 2, 2005

 7:45 - 8:15am   Pick up from hotels to STScI
 8:00 - 9:00am   Registration, Coffee & Pastries

Chairperson . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dave Latham

 9:00 -  9:15am  Welcome . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Steve Beckwith

 9:15 -  9:45am  Extrasolar Planets:  Past, Present, and 
                 Future . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Alan Boss

 9:45 - 10:15am  Observed Properties of Exoplanets . . . . . Geoffrey Marcy

10:15 - 10:30am  Discussion

10:30 - 11:00am  BREAK

11:00 - 11:30am  Planetary Statistics . . . . . . . . . . . Michel Mayor 

11:30 - 11:45am  Discussion

11:45 - 12:15pm  Long Period Potential Planetary Systems . . Robert Brown

12:15 - 12:30pm  Discussion

12:30 -  2:00pm  LUNCH

Chairperson . . . . . . . . . . . . Alfred Vidal-Madjar

 2:00 - 2:30pm   Correlation between Stellar Metallicity and
                 Planets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Jeffrey Valenti

 2:30 - 2:45pm   Discussion

 2:45 - 3:15pm   Properties of Host Stars . . . . . . . . . Iain Neill Reid

 3:15 - 3:30pm   Discussion

 3:30 - 4:00pm   BREAK

 4:00 - 4:30pm   Planetary Sizes . . . . . . . . . . . . . Dimitar Sasselov

 4:30 - 4:45pm   Discussion

 4:45 - 4:55pm   Doppler Follow-up of the OGLE Planetary Transit
                 Survey . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Frederic Pont

 4:55 - 5:00pm   Discussion

 5:00 - 5:10pm   Microlensing Planets, on the Ground and in Space. . David Bennett

 5:10 - 5:15pm   Discussion

 5:30 - 6:15pm   Return trip to hotels from STScI

Tuesday, May 3, 2005

 7:45 - 8:15am   Pick up from hotels to STScI
 8:00 - 9:00am   Coffee & Pastries

Chairperson . . . . . . . . . . . . Fritz Benedict

 9:00 -  9:30am  Ultraprecise Photometry of Exoplanet Systems from the MOST
                 Satellite . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Jaymie Matthews

 9:30 -  9:45am  Discussion

 9:45 - 10:15am  Detection of Secondary Planets by Transit Timing . . .Eric Agol

10:15 - 10:30am  Discussion

10:30 - 11:00am  BREAK

11:00 - 11:30am  The KEPLER Mission . . . . . . . . . . . . . . William Borucki

11:30 - 11:45am  Discussion

11:45 - 12:15pm  Observations of Extrasolar Planet Atmospheres . . . Tim Brown

12:15 - 12:30pm  Discussion

12:30 - 12:40pm  Infrared Observations of HD 209458b. . . . . Jeremy Richardson

Chairperson . . . . . . . . . . . . Margaret Meixner

 2:00 -  2:30pm  Overview of Planet Formation . . . . . . . . . . . Douglas Lin

 2:30 -  2:45pm  Discussion

 2:45 -  3:15pm  Migration . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Phil Armitage

 3:15 -  3:30pm  Discussion

 3:30 -  4:00pm  BREAK

 4:00 -  4:30pm  Planetary Dynamics . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Norman Murray

 4:30 -  4:45pm  Discussion
  
 4:45 -  5:15pm  The Early Dynamical Evolution of the Outer Solar System: 
                 A Fairy Tale  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Hal Levison 

 5:15 -  5:30pm  Discussion

 5:30 -  6:00pm  Return trip to hotels from STScI

Wednesday, May 4, 2005

 7:45 - 8:15am   Pick up from hotels to STScI
 8:00 - 9:00am   Coffee & Pastries

Chairperson . . . . . . . . . . . . Mike Werner

 9:00 - 9:30am   The Formation and Evolution of Planetary Systems:  Placing
                 our Solar System in Context with Spitzer . . . . Michael Meyer

 9:30 -  9:45am  Discussion

 9:45 - 10:15am  Evolution of Protoplanetary Disks . . . . . . . Nuria Calvet

10:15 - 10:30am  Discussion

10:30 - 11:00am  BREAK

11:00 - 11:30am  Dust Disk Lifetime . . . . . . . . . . . . Lynne Hillenbrand

11:30 - 11:45am  Discussion

11:45 - 12:15pm  Evolution of Gas in Disks . . . . . . . . . . . . Joan Najita

12:15 - 12:30pm  Discussion

12:30 -  2:00pm  LUNCH

Chairperson . . . . . . . . . . . . Adam Frank

 2:00 -  2:30pm  Overview of Planet Formation . . . . . . . . . Jack Lissauer

 2:30 -  2:45pm  Discussion

 2:45 -  3:15pm  Core Accretion . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Olenka Hubickyj 

 3:15 -  3:30pm  Discussion

 3:30 -  4:00pm  BREAK

 4:00 -  4:30pm  Gravitational Instabilities . . . . . . . . . . Richard Durisen

 4:30 -  4:45pm  Discussion

 4:45 -  5:15pm  Planets in Debris Disks . . . . . . . . . . . . . Renu Malhotra

 5:15 -  5:30pm  Discussion

 6:00 -  9:00pm  Symposium Dinner (STScI)
                            	
 9:00 -  9:30pm  Return trips to hotels from STScI

Thursday, May 5, 2005

 7:45 - 8:15am   Pick up from hotels to STScI
 8:00 - 9:00am   Coffee & Pastries

Chairperson . . . . . . . . . . . . John Stauffer

 9:00 -  9:30am  Formation of the Solar System . . . . . . . . . . . Reem Sari

 9:30 -  9:45am  Discussion

 9:45 - 10:15am  The Theory and Direct Detection of Extrasolar Giant
                 Planets . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Adam Burrows

10:15 - 10:30am  Discussion

10:30 - 11:00am  BREAK
 
11:00 - 11:30am  Signatures of Exoplanet Atmospheres . . . . . . . Sara Seager

11:30 - 11:45am  Discussion

11:45 - 12:15pm  Conference Summary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . James Pringle

12:45 -  1:30pm  Return trips to hotels from STScI