STScI Logo

Space Telescope Science Institute
1998 May Symposium Agenda

Sunday, May 3, 1998
4:00 - 6:00 pm Registration & Reception  
Monday, May 4, 1998
Chairperson Sumner Starrfield
8:00 - 9:00 am Registration, Coffee & Pastries
9:00 - 9:15 am Welcome Bob Williams
9:15 - 9:45 am Introduction Edwin Salpeter
9:45 - 10:15 am Review of Star Formation Frank Shu
10:15 - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 - 11:00 am BREAK
11:00 - 11:30 am Pre Main Sequence Evolution Steve Stahler
11:30 - 11:45 pm Discussion
11:45 - 12:15 pm Young Stellar Objects: Low & Intermediate Mass Joan Najita
12:15 - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 - 2:00 pm LUNCH
Chairperson Sidney Bludman
2:00 - 2:30 pm Young Stellar Objects: High Mass Edward Churchwell
2:30 - 2:45 pm Discussion
2:45 - 3:15 pm The Initial Mass Function Bruce Elmegreen
3:15 - 3:30 pm Discussion
3:30 - 4:00 pm BREAK
4:00 - 4:30 pm Brown Dwarfs James Liebert
4:30 - 4:45 pm Discussion
4:45 - 5:15 pm The Role of Binaries in Star Formation Ian Bonnell
5:15 - 5:30 pm Discussion
Tuesday, May 5, 1998
Chairperson Robert Rood
9:00 - 9:30 am Applications of Accurate Masses, Radii & Luminosities Johannes Andersen
9:30 - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 - 10:15 am Science Results for Stellar Structure & Evolution from Hipparcos Yveline Lebreton
10:15 - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 - 11:00 am BREAK
11:00 - 11:30 am The Solar Neutrino Problem John Bahcall
11:30 - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 - 12:15 pm Asteroseismology Timothy Brown
12:15 - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 - 2:00 pm LUNCH
Chairperson Waltraut Seitter
2:00 - 2:30 pm Convection & Rotation Juri Toomre
2:30 - 2:45 pm Discussion
2:45 - 3:15 pm Input Physics & Parameters Andre Maeder
3:15 - 3:30 pm Discussion
3:30 - 4:00 pm BREAK
4:00 - 4:30 pm The Evolution to Red Giants Peter Eggleton
4:30 - 4:45 pm Discussion
4:45 - 5:15 pm Abundance Anomalies Catherine Pilachowski
5:15 - 5:30 pm Discussion
Wednesday, May 6, 1998
Chairperson Julie Lutz
9:00 - 9:30 am Mass Loss: Hot Stars Rolf Kudritzki
9:30 - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 - 10:15 am Mass Loss: Cool Stars Lee Anne Willson
10:15 - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 - 11:00 am BREAK
11:00 - 11:30 am The Evolution of Binaries Philipp Podsiadlowski
11:30 - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 - 12:15 pm Stellar Exotica Mario Mateo
12:15 - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 - 2:00 pm LUNCH
Chairperson Bruce Balick
2:00 - 2:30 pm The Ages of Globular Clusters Alvio Renzini
2:30 - 2:45 pm Discussion
2:45 - 3:15 pm Planetary Nebulae Howard Bond
3:15 - 3:30 pm Discussion
3:30 - 4:00 pm BREAK
4:00 - 4:30 pm White Dwarfs Donald Winget
4:30 - 4:45 pm Discussion
4:45 - 5:00 pm The Pistol Star Donald Figer
5:00 - 5:05 pm Discussion
5:05 - 5:20 pm FG Sge Guillermo Gonzalez
5:20 - 5:25 pm Discussion
5:25 - 5:45 pm Special Presentation of Chris Skinner's Work Matt Bobrowsky
6:00- 9:00 pm

Conference Dinner

Glass Pavilion - Johns Hopkins University

Thursday, May 7, 1998
Chairperson Allan Sandage
9:00 - 9:30 am Supernova\Physics Stan Woosley
9:30 - 9:45 am Discussion
9:45 -10:15 am Pulsars Steve Thorsett
10:15 - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 - 11:00 am BREAK
11:00 - 11:30 am Type Ia Supernovae, What are They? Mario Livio
11:30 - 11:45 am Discussion
11:45 - 12:15 pm Black Hole Physics Ramesh Narayan
12:15 - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 - 1:00 pm Conference Summary Icko Iben