STScI Logo

Research
SMO Appointed Committees

2013-2014 Committees

Awards Committee:
Chair: Colin Norman
Members: Padi Boyd (GSFC), Carol Christian, Dean Hines, and Steve Lubow.
Previous membership:
<2011-2012> <2010-2011>
Bahcall Committee: Selects the annual Bahcall Lectureship awardee.
Chair: Bob Williams
Members: Neta Bahcall (Princeton), Michael Hauser (emeritus), and Jennifer Wiseman (GSFC).
Previous membership:
<2011-2012> <2010-2011>
Caroline Herschel Visitor Committee: Selects recipients of the Caroline Herschel visiting scientist awards.
Chair: Andrew Fruchter
Members: Tracy Beck, Ken Carpenter (GSFC), Rachel Osten, Bob Williams, and Rosemary Wyse (JHU) .
Previous membership:
<2011-2012> <2010-2011>
Colloquium: Organizes the weekly scientific colloquium series.
Members: Rongmon Bordoloi, Susana Deustua, Peter McCullough and Eileen Meyer.
Previous membership:
2013-2014: Mario Livio, Susan Kassin, Jackie Radigan, and Janice Lee.
2012-2013: Janice Lee, Selma de Mink, and Bill Sparks.
Executive Committee of the (Senior) Science Staff: Represents the Senior Scientific Staff (SSS) in matters that concern the organization, research, strategic planning, and external contacts of the Institute.
Chair: John Mackenty
Deputy: Jerry Kriss, Members: Alessandra Aloisi, Julia Duval, Andrew Fox, Klaus Pontoppidan, Massimo Robberto, Elena Sabbi.
Previous membership:
2013-2014: Harry Ferguson (Chair), Alessandra Aloisi, Julia Duval, Karl Gordon, John MacKenty, Klaus Pontoppidan and Massimo Robberto.
2012-2013: Knox Long (Chair), Andrew Fruchter, Karl Gordon, John MacKenty, Margaret Meixner, Rachel Osten, and Paule Sonnentrucker.
2011-2012: Knox Long (Chair), Andrew Fruchter, Anton Koekemoer, John MacKenty, Margaret Meixner, Rachel Osten, Linda Smith, and Jeff Valenti.
Giacconni Fellowship: Selects recipients of the Giacconi post-doctoral fellowships.
Chair: Ron Allen
Members: Tracy Beck, John Debes, Harry Ferguson, Andrew Fox, Dean Hines, Jennifer Lotz, James Muzerolle, Colin Norman, Rachel Osten, Marshall Perrin, Klaus Pontoppidan, and Jean-Rene Roy.
Previous membership:
<2011-2012> <2010-2011>
HotSci/CoolSci Organizing Committee: Organizes the HotSci and CoolSci Talk Series.
Chair: Andrew Fox
Members: Eileen Meyer, Mubdi Rahman (JHU), and Rosemary Wyse (JHU).
Previous membership:
<2011-2012> <2010-2011>
May Symposium Science Organizing Committee: Organizes the annual May Symposium.
Chair: John Debes
Members:
Previous membership:
<2011-2012> <2010-2011>
Research Computing Forum (RCF): The Research Computing Forum serves as the main focus for interaction between STScI research staff and the Information Technology Services Division (ITSD) regarding technology and computing developments.
Chair: Lou Strolger
Members: Tracy Beck, Francesca Boffi, Tony Darnell, Karl Gordon, Glenn Miller, Mike Regan, Jeff Valenti, and Rick White.
Ex Officio: Knox Long
Previous membership:
2012-2013: Jeff Valenti (Chair), Tracy Beck, Francesca Boffi, Tony Darnell, Karl Gordon, Glenn Miller, Mike Regan, Rick White, Ex Officio: Knox Long
Research Support Advisory Committee (RSAC): Advises SMO and the Director on allocation of internal research funds (Director's Discretionary Research Fund, JWST Discretionary Fund).
Convened by: Robert Hanisch
Members: Francesca Boffi, Tom Brown, Howard Bushouse, Van Dixon, Susan Kassin, Klaus Pontoppidan, Elena Sabbi, and Remi Soummer.
Previous membership:
2012-2013: Francesca Boffi, Tom Brown, Howard Bushouse, Jennifer Lotz, James Muzerolle, Nor Pirzkal, Klaus Pontoppidan, Elena Sabbi, and Remi Soummer.
2011-2012: Francesca Boffi, Susana Deustua, Karl Gordon, Knox Long, Jennifer Lotz, James Muzerolle, Nor Pirzkal, Remi Soummer
2010-2011: Elizabeth Barker, Susana Deustua, Mark Giuliano, Knox Long, Jennifer Lotz, James Muzerolle, Rachel Osten, Nor Pirzkal, Bill Sparks
2008-2009: Jay Anderson, Elizabeth Barker, Robert Brown, Ralph Bohlin, Mark Giuliano, Rachel Osten, Rachel Somerville, Bill Sparks
Science Evaluation Committee: Conducts the annual science appraisal of the scientific staff.
Chair: John Mackenty
Members: Marco Chiaberge, Alex Fullerton, Claus Leitherer, Rachel Osten, and Swara Ravindranath
Ex Officio (non-voting): Robert Hanisch
Previous membership:
2012-2013: Harry Ferguson (Chair), David Golimowski, Klaus Pontoppidan, Julia Roman-Duval, Brad Whitmore, and Robert Hanisch (Ex Officio non-voting).
2011-2012: Knox Long (Chair), Jason Kalirai, Steve Lubow, Margaret Meixner, Klaus Pontoppidan, Jason Tumlinson, and Michael Fall (Ex Officio non-voting).
2010-2011: Knox Long (Chair), Ron Allen, Christine Chen, Steve Lubow, Massimo Stiavelli, Jason Tumlinson and Mike Fall (Ex Officio non-voting).
2009-2010: Marc Postman (Chair), Ron Allen, Christine Chen, James Muzerolle, Adam Riess, Massimo Stiavelli and Mike Fall (Ex Officio non-voting).
2008-2009: Andrew Fructher (Chair), Tracy Beck, Luigi Bedin, Carol Christian, Kailash Sahu and Harry Ferguson (Ex Officio non-voting).
Science Personnel Committee (SPC): Advises the Senior Scientifc Staff and Director on renewals and promotions for members of the scientific staff.
Chair: David Soderblom
Members: Alessandra Aloisi, Tom Brown, Anton Koekemoer, Knox Long, Peter McCullough, Ed Nelan, Kailash Sahu and Jason Tumlinson.
Ex Officio (non-voting): Neill Reid
Previous membership:
2014: R. Hanisch (chair), Alessandra Aloisi, Anton Koekemoer, Peter McCullough, Brian McLean, Ed Nelan, Kailash Sahu, David Soderblom and Neill Reid (Ex Officio non-voting).
2013-2014: Jerry Kriss (Chair), Alessandra Aloisi, Robert Hanisch, Anton Koekemoer, Peter McCullough, Brian McLean, Ed Nelan, Kailash Sahu, David Soderblom, and Neill Reid (Ex Officio non-voting).
2012-2013: Jerry Kriss (Chair), Robert Hanisch, Anton Koekemoer, Peter McCullough, Brian McLean, Ed Nelan, Kailash Sahu, David Soderblom, Jeff Valenti, Roeland van der Marel, and Neill Reid (Ex Officio non-voting).
2011-2012: Jerry Kriss (Chair), Ron Allen, Ralph Bohlin, Scott Friedman, Robert Hanisch, Peter McCullough, Brian McLean, Linda Smith, David Soderblom, and Jeff Valenti.
2010-2011: John Mackenty (Chair), Ron Allen, Ralph Bohlin, Scott Friedman, Brian McLean, Larry Petro, Neill Reid (ex officio), Kailash Sahu, Linda Smith, Jeff Valenti and Roeland van der Marel.
2009-2010: John Mackenty (Chair), Ron Allen, John Biretta, Tom Brown, Scott Friedman, George Hartig, Neill Reid (ex officio), Linda Smith, Rachel Sommerville, Jeff Valenti and Nolan Walborn.
2008-2009: Claus Leitherer (Chair), John Biretta, Chris Blades, Tom Brown, Ron Gilliland, George Hartig, John Mackenty (from 2/1/09), Keith Noll (from 2/1/09), Neill Reid (ex officio), Linda Smith, Rachel Somerville and Nolan Walborn.
2006-2007: Brad Whitmore (Chair), Alessandra Aloisi, Chris Blades, Carol Christian, Ron Gilliland, George Hartig, Jerry Kriss, Claus Leitherer, Antonella Nota (ex officio) and Rick White (ex officio).
2005-2006: Rick White (Chair), Carol Christian, Tony Keyes, Jerry Kriss, Claus Leitherer, Bruce Margon (ex officio), Margaret Meixner, Colin Norman, Antonella Nota (ex officio), Massimo Robberto and Massimo Stiavelli.
Science Recruitment Committee (SRC): Advises the Senior Scientific Staff and Director on hiring for scientific staff positions.
PENDING
Previous membership:
2013-2014: Dean Hines (Chair),Tom Brown, Christine Chen, John Debes, Harry Ferguson, Janice Lee, Klaus Pontoppidan, Anand Sivaramakrishnan, and Jason Tumlinson
2012-2013: Dean Hines (Chair), Tom Brown, Christine Chen, Kai Noeske, Klaus Pontoppidan, Anand Sivaramakrishnan, and Paule Sonnentrucker
2011-2012: Marc Postman (Chair), Christine Chen, Dean Hines, Anand Sivaramakrishnan, Linda Smith, and Brad Whitmore.
2009-2010: Tracy Beck, Sheryl Bruff (ex officio), Harry Ferguson, Karl Gordon, Knox Long, Brian McLean, Antonella Nota, Neill Reid (ex officio) and Rick White.
2008-2009: Andy Fruchter, Chair, Sheryl Bruff, Stefano Casertano, Carol Christian, Ronald Gilliland, Claus Leitherer, Duccio Macchetto, Keith Noll, Massimo Robberto, Linda Smith and Robert Williams.
2006-2007: Ron Allen, Sheryl Bruff, Stefano Casertano, Carol Christian, Scott Friedman, Margaret Meixner, Chair, Larry Ramsey (Penn State U.), Kailash Sahu, Jeff Valenti, and Robert Williams.
2004-2005: Daniela Calzetti (Chair), Alessandra Aloisi, Chris Blades, Howard Bushouse, Andy Fruchter, Margaret Meixner, Colin Norman, Mike Regan, Neill Reid, Brad Whitmore (ex-officio) and Sheryl Bruff - Human Resources.